Rhodiola description & origin

Common names : Rhodiola, Golden root.
Botanical name: Rhodiola rosea, family Crassulaceae
English Names: golden root, Rhodiola, arctic root.
Chinese Name : Hong Jing Tian, ( 红景天).
Part used : rhizome.

Origin cold regions of the world: Arctic, Russia, Central Asia, the Alps, Pyrenees, Carpathians, Scandinavia, Iceland, Great Britain and Ireland.

The Rhodiola rosea is a perennial and dioecious (male or female or who can not fertilized only), which grows mainly in the colder regions of the world, Arctic, Russia, the mountains of Central Asia as well as mountainous regions such as the Alps, Pyrenees, Carpathians, Scandinavia, Iceland, Great Britain and Ireland. This plant is particularly appreciative of heights up to 2280 meters altitude. Comprised of several branches from the same root thick, it reaches a height of 5-35 cm in height.
rhodiole rosea
Only in Scandinavia and Siberia that Rhodiola (Rhodiola) has won the pedigree as a medicinal plant, with increasing physical stamina, longevity, sexual vigor, memory and cognition.

In Siberia, it offers newlyweds a bouquet of rhodiola roots so they give birth to healthy children.

In Ukraine, according to legend, the prince Danila Galitsky, who lived in the thirteenth century and whose romantic exploits continue to engulf the popular imagination owes its power to the famous Golden root (Rhodiola).

The doctors prescribing the drug Mongolia to combat influenza, tuberculosis and cancer.

In Sweden, it is claimed that the legendary Vikings owed their remarkable physical strength and endurance.

It is also said that besides the Chinese emperors sent expeditions to Siberia to bring back the precious root.

Rhodiola rosea is expected to receive approval soon from the Norwegian Medical Agency for commercial distribution. This information is an excerpt from issue 49 BE Norway 9-03-2004 prepared by the Embassy of France in Norway. Bulletins Electronics (BE) is a service ADIT.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *